2021 CHSL championships l 2019 CHSL championships
Catholic High School League
2022 Boys Track and Field Championships
Saturday, May 14, 2022 at Detroit Catholic Central
2022 CHSL Bishop Division Boys Track and Field Champions: University of Detroit Jesuit
Head coach: Carl Brock
Athletes: Obinnaya Agomuoh, Dante Banks, Nehemiah Burton, Elijah Dotson, Austin Enoex, Declan Foley, Charlie Gardner, Josiah Graddick, Devin Grantham, Cameron Hendrix, Kevin Inman, Jaden Jennings, Nick Johnson, Micheal Mathis, Logan Mullan, Jaiden Reed, Christopher Rogers, Brandon Shambleau, Shawn Smith, Alvin Stanton, Kamari Tensley, Bryson Wade, David Washington, John Wenderski, Hunter Windham
University of Detroit Jesuit repeats as CHSL Bishop Division champions
With a dominant performance showcasing both strength and depth, University of Detroit Jesuit won its second consecutive Catholic High School League Bishop Division Boys Track and Field Championship. The Cubs amassed 167.5 points, well ahead of runner-up Detroit Catholic Central (103) and third-place Dearborn Divine Child (96). Jesuit won every individual event 800 meters or shorter and finished first in three out of four relays (a disqualification in the 4 x 100 prevented a clean sweep). Junior Jaiden Reed set Catholic League records in the 100-meter dash (10.59) and the 200 (21.35) – an event where the Cubs swept the top three places. Freshman Elijah Dotson was a double winner, taking both hurdle races. Other double winners were Dearborn Divine Child distance runner Michael Hegarty and thrower Brady Ploucha.
TEAM RESULTS
1. University of Detroit Jesuit, 167.5
2. Detroit Catholic Central, 103
3. Dearborn Divine Child, 96
4. Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice, 59.5
5. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s Preparatory, 57.5
6. Warren De La Salle Collegiate, 51.5
7. Macomb Lutheran North, 34
8. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 31
9. Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard, 24
Individual champions
100-meter dash: Jaiden Reed, University of Detroit Jesuit 10.59*
200-meter dash: Jaiden Reed, University of Detroit Jesuit 21.35*
400-meter dash: Cameron Hendrix, University of Detroit Jesuit 49.86
800-meter run: Josiah Graddick, University of Detroit Jesuit 1:59.46
1,600-meter run: Michael Hegarty, Dearborn Divine Child 4:27.44
3,200-meter run: Michael Hegarty, Dearborn Divine Child 9:37.50
110-meter hurdles: Elijah Dotson, University of Detroit Jesuit 15.38
300-meter hurdles: hurdles: Elijah Dotson, University of Detroit Jesuit 40.82
4 x 100-meter relay: Warren De La Salle Collegiate (Sherron Sutton, James Wallace, Aaron White, Mikey Lopez) 43.59
4 x 200-meter relay: University of Detroit Jesuit (Jaiden Reed, Cameron Hendrix, Nick Johnson, Devin Grantham) 1:29.12
4 x 400-meter relay: University of Detroit Jesuit (Cameron Hendrix, Bryson Wade, Christopher Rogers, Hunter Windham) 3:29.21
4 x 800-meter relay: University of Detroit Jesuit (Josiah Graddick, Kamari Tensley, Bryson Wade, Logan Mullan) 8:07.52
High jump: Romas Mitrius, Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 6’ 0”
Long jump: Cole Laccanaria, Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 21’ 3.75”
Shot put: Brady Ploucha, Dearborn Divine Child 52’ 5”
Discus: Brady Ploucha, Dearborn Divine Child 154’10”
* New Catholic High School League record
Wednesday, May 26, 2021 at Macomb L'Anse Creuse North
2021 CHSL Cardinal Division Boys Track and Field Champions: Madison Heights Bishop Foley
TEAM RESULTS
1. Madison Heights Bishop Foley, 134
2. Detroit Loyola, 129
3. Clarkston Everest Collegiate, 75
4. Riverview Gabriel Richard, 64
5. Allen Park Cabrini, 57
6. Royal Oak Shrine Catholic, 47
7. Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett, 37
8. Marine City Cardinal Mooney, 31
9. Ann Arbor Greenhills, 27
10. Chesterfield Austin Catholic, 11
11. Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes, 2
Individual champions
100-meter dash: Marquis Henderson, Detroit Loyola, 11.89
110-meter hurdles: Asher Cousino, Riverview Gabriel Richard, 16.34
200-meter dash: Rahsuan Wells, Detroit Loyola, 23.49
300-meter hurdles: Asher Cousino, Riverview Gabriel Richard, 40.60
400-meter dash: Rahsuan Wells, Detroit Loyola, 52.15
800-meter run: Mitchell Mandziuk, Madison Heights Bishop Foley, 2:11.69
1,600-meter run: Christopher Russelburg, Allen Park Cabrini, 4:53.27
3,200-meter run: Jay Maynard, Madison Heights Bishop Foley, 10:38.27
4 x 100-meter relay: Madison Heights Bishop Foley, 45.98
4 x 200-meter relay: Madison Heights Bishop Foley, 1:36.60
4 x 400-meter relay: Detroit Loyola, 3:43.33
4 x 800-meter relay: Madison Heights Bishop Foley, 8:44.55
Discus: Giorgio Malkoun, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett, 135’9”
High jump: Robert Murray, Detroit Loyola, 5’10”
Long jump: Larry Dedalis, Marine City Cardinal Mooney, 19’9.50”
Shot put: John Morrison, Clarkston Everest Collegiate, 42’1”
Past TEAM champions
Bishop Division
Formerly AB Division
2022: University of Detroit Jesuit
2021: University of Detroit Jesuit
2020: No meet due to pandemic
2019: Dearborn Divine Child
2018: Dearborn Divine Child
2017: Warren De La Salle Collegiate
2016: Orchard Lake St. Mary's Preparatory
2015: Orchard Lake St. Mary's Preparatory
2014: Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice
2013: Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice
2012: Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice
2011: Detroit Catholic Central
2010: Detroit Catholic Central
Cardinal Division
Formerly CD Division
2022: TBD
2021: Madison Heights Bishop Foley
2020: No meet due to pandemic
2019: Royal Oak Shrine Catholic
2018: Detroit Loyola
2017: Detroit Loyola
2016: Detroit Loyola
2015: Detroit Loyola
2014: Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard
2013: Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard
2012: Detroit Loyola
2011: Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard
2010: Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard
JOE PASCUZZI Award
The Joe Pascuzzi Award was named in honor of the former director of the Catholic League, who served the league ably, and championed improvements in track. The Joe Pascuzzi Track Award is presented annually to an outstanding male scholar-athlete in this sport.
2020: Michael Hancock, Dearborn Divine Child
2019: Christopher Shorkey, Chesterfield Austin Catholic
2018: Luke Ciarelli, Dearborn Divine Child
2017: Brendan Sulkowski, Warren De La Salle Collegiate
2016: Alexander McLaren, Detroit Catholic Central
2015: David Rose, Dearborn Divine Child
2014: Maxwell Schwegman, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory
2013: David Houle, Detroit Catholic Central
2012: Alexander Swantek, Warren De La Salle Collegiate
2011: Najee A've, Detroit Loyola
2010: Christopher Burns, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory
2009: Scott Sansovich, Detroit Catholic Central
2008: Ronald Kadykowski, Detroit Catholic Central
2007: David Fons, Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard
2006: Kirk Leonard, University of Detroit Jesuit
2005: Michael Palombo, Detroit Catholic Central
2004: Chris McCabe, Allen Park Cabrini
2003: Christopher Sintuko, Detroit Catholic Central
2002: Kevin McCabe, Allen Park Cabrini
2001: Nicholas Maddens, Warren De La Salle Collegiate
2000: Derek Muller, Royal Oak Shrine Catholic
1999: Joseph Proulx, Center Line St. Clement
1998: Matthew Carpenter, Dearborn Divine Child
1997: Amit Bahl, Birmingham Brother Rice
1996: Jeffrey Monnette, Detroit Catholic Central
1995: Chris Burt, Dearborn Divine Child
1994: Geoffrey Brumbaugh, Harper Woods Notre Dame
1993: Shawn Mahone, Redford Bishop Borgess
1992: Matthew Schmitz, Allen Park Cabrini
1991: Anthony Hood, Redford Bishop Borgess
1990: David Owens, Detroit Catholic Central
1989: Steve Fedewa, Madison Heights Bishop Foley
1988: Willy Scott, Detroit East Catholic
1987: Mike Tenbusch, University of Detroit Jesuit
1986: Keith Sadowski, Orchard Lake St. Mary's Preparatory
1985: David Mitchell, Riverview Gabriel Richard
1984: Andrew Guest, Harper Woods Notre Dame
1983: Patrick Banas, Dearborn St. Alphonsus
1982: Karl Jepsen, Harper Woods Notre Dame
1981: Michael Voight, Center Line St. Clement
1980: Joe Konal, Harper Woods Notre Dame
1979: John Spencer, Redford Benedictine
1978: Ronald Szuba, Redford Bishop Borgess
1977: Michael Cervi, Detroit Benedictine
1976: Paul Denis, Detroit Austin Preparatory
1975: Shawn Curley, University of Detroit Jesuit, Roger Guadette, Riverview Gabriel Richard