Catholic High School League
2019 Cross Country Championships
Saturday, October 19, 2019
At Kensington Metropark (Possum Hollow)
Bishop Division
Formerly Division 1-2
Final boys team results
1. Detroit Catholic Central, 31
2. Dearborn Divine Child, 50
3. Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice, 75
4. Warren De La Salle Collegiate, 97
5. University of Detroit Jesuit, 115
6. Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard, 171
7. Macomb Lutheran North, 218
8. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s Preparatory, 220
9. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kinsgwood, 227
2019 CHSL Bishop Division boys champion: Detroit Catholic Central
Individual boys results
1. Anthony Hancock, senior, Dearborn Divine Child, 16.01.8
2. Michael Hancock, senior, Dearborn Divine Child, 16:15.2
3. Luke Perelli, senior, Detroit Catholic Central, 16:29.1
4. Michael Hegarty, freshman, Dearborn Divine Child, 16:56.1
5. Alexander Dugas, senior, Detroit Catholic Central, 17:06.6
6. Mitchel Horn, senior, Detroit Catholic Central, 17:08.2
7. Joe Shaya, junior, Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice, 17.11.8
8. Matthew Atkinson, freshman, Detroit Catholic Central, 17.14.9
9. Brett Leidal, sophomore, Detroit Catholic Central, 17.26.1
10. Kenny Lashaway, junior, Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard, 17.29.1
11. Joe Berg, senior, Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice, 17.29.4
12. Peter Papapolymerou, senior, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 17.38.9
13. Joe Kawka, junio, Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice, 17:43. 8
14. Zachary Jarski, senior, Warren De La Salle Collegiate, 17.48.4
15. Andrew Renaud, junior, Warren De La Salle Collegiate, 18.07.2
Anthony Hancock
2019 CHSL Bishop Division girls champion: Dearborn Divine Child
Grace Zdankiewicz
Final girls team results
1. Dearborn Divine Child, 47
2. Warren Regina, 57
3. Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard, 85
4. Macomb Lutheran North, 93
5. Farmington Hills Mercy, 129
6. Bloomfield Hills Marian, 133
7. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 192
8. Wixom St. Catherine of Siena, 202
Individual girls results
1. Grace Zdankiewicz, sophomore, Warren Regina, 20.02.2
2. Amanda Wood, senior, Macomb Lutheran North, 20.06.6
3. Erin Hegarty, junior, Dearborn Divine Child, 20.12.0
4. Allison Starkey, sophomore, Macomb Lutheran North, 20.30.1
5. Maya Harb, junior, Bloomfield Hills Marian, 20.37.2
6. Sabrina Kroll, junior, Warren Regina, 20.45.4
7. Haley Aho, senior, Dearborn Divine Child, 20.51.4
8. Izzie Lashaway, junior, Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard, 20.56.5
9. Gianna Hoving, sophomore, Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard, 20.57.5
10. Ashley Avant, junior, Dearborn Divine Child, 21.01.3
11. Jessica Jarski, sophomore, Warren Regina, 21.02.2
12.Mackenzie Sullivan, junior, Farmington Hills Mercy, 21.06.3
13. Nina Pizzo, junior, Dearborn Divine Child, 21.16.0
14. Lyndsey Aho, sophomore, Dearborn Divine Child, 21.18.2
15. Olivia Bowden, senior, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 21.27.8
Cardinal Division
Formerly Division 3-4
2019 CHSL Cardinal Division boys champion: Madison Heights Bishop Foley
Final boys team results
1. Madison Heights Bishop Foley, 39
2. Ann Arbor Greenhills, 59
3. Allen Park Cabrini, 96
4. Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett, 120
5. Riverview Gabriel Richard, 131
6. Royal Oak Shrine Catholic, 142
7. Chesterfield Austin Catholic, 168
8. Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes, 201
9. Detroit Loyola, 247
Individual boys results
1. Jack Decker, senior, Madison Heights Bishop Foley, 17.59.5
2. Dylan Ortiz, junior, Allen Park Cabrini, 18.12.0
3. Alan Atkinsmith, senior, Ann Arbor Greenhills, 18:16.0
4. Mitchell Mandziuk, junior, Madison Heights Bishop Foley, 18.17.0
5. Ashton Pongratz, senior, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett, 18.26.7
6. Carson Muglia, sophomore, Allen Park Cabrini, 18.42.2
7. Owen Munk, senior, Madison Heights Bishop Foley, 18.46.8
8. Aaron Raffaelli, junior, Chesterfield Austin Catholic, 18.51.8
9. Dennis Graveline, junior, Royal Oak Shrine Catholic, 18.55.1
10. Nathan Koh, junior, Ann Arbor Greenhills, 18.57.0
11. Alexander Meszaros, freshman, Riverview Gabriel Richard, 19.00.2
12. Brendan McGlinchey, sophomore, Madison Heights Bishop Foley, 19.06.0
13. Alex Allman, senior, Ann Arbor Greenhills, 19.07.2
14. John Webster, junior, Ann Arbor Greenhills, 19.09.4
15. Jacob Rusch, senior, Madison Heights Bishop Foley, 19.10.4
Jack Decker
2019 CHSL Cardinal Division girls champion: Royal Oak Shrine Catholic
Final girls team results
1. Royal Oak Shrine Catholic, 69*
2. Clarkston Everest Collegiate, 69
3. Allen Park Cabrini, 72
4. Ann Arbor Greenhills 105
5. Madison Heights Bishop Foley, 111
6. Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett, 111
7. Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart, 177
9. Riverview Gabriel Richard, 205
* Won tie-breaker
Individual girls results
1. Ellie Kendall, senior, Royal Oak Shrine Catholic, 19.02.2
2. Lily Heath, sophomore, Allen Park Cabrini, 21.21.9
3. Avery McNally, junior, Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart, 21.26.6
4. Kathyrn Podolan, sophomore, Madison Heights Bishop Foley, 21.36.5
5. Avery Herrgott, sophomore, Clarkston Everest Collegiate, 22.03.2
6. Allie Nishi, senior, Ann Arbor Greenhills, 22.10.8
7. Caroline Cross, freshman, Clarkston Everest Collegiate, 22.16.4
8. Theresa Waller, junior, Clarkston Everest Collegiate, 22.30.3
9. Grace Govier-LaParl, sophomore, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett, 22.39.1
10. Clara Losey, sophomore, Royal Oak Shrine Catholic, 22.47.2
11. Ella Nowc, sophomore, Allen Park Cabrini, 22.47.7
12. Penelope Griffioen, freshman, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett, 23.10.0
13. Anna Murphy, senior, Royal Oak Shrine Catholic, 23.13.2
14. Lily Green, senior, Riverview Gabriel Richard, 23.15.1
15. Maggie Dunn, senior, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett, 23.17.2